Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last revised: July 09, 2021 

 

1. This privacy policy applies to the website on which it appears. 

 

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how Lindsi Lane LLC (LL” or “we”) treats the personal information of its customers using, and others visiting, LL’s [websites] on which this Policy appears (in this Policy we call these [websites] our Platforms). Your use of this Platform constitutes your agreement to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Policy. 

 

California users of this Platform should refer to Section 13 below  Rights of Person Residing in California”) for additional information related to their rights under California law. 

 

2. We collect information from and about you. 

 

We collect contact information. For example, we collect your name and mailing address if you register with us. We also collect email addresses and phone numbers to process your purchases and to stay in contact with you regarding the status of your purchases.

We collect payment information. If you purchase products we will collect the data necessary to process your payment, such as your debit or credit card number and related debit or credit card information. 

We collect information you submit online. This includes information you post when you interact with us on social media platforms. 

We collect demographic information and information about product preferences. This includes collecting your age and gender. 

We collect information about your device and location. We collect the type of device you use to access our Platform. We also collect information about the type of browser you are using and, we may look at what site you came from or what site you go to when you leave us. If you are using our [mobile] apps, we may also collect your device identification number or the advertising ID. If you use our [mobile] apps, we may look at how often you use them and where you downloaded them. 

We collect information about your use of our Platforms. This includes browsing activity, how you interact with our websites and mobile apps, the products that you buy, and search terms entered.

 

3. We collect information about you in different ways. 

 

We collect information about you directly from you. This includes when you create an account or purchase products or services. We also collect information if you contact customer service or sign up for our newsletters. We also collect information when you take a survey or participate in a promotion. 

We collect information about you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. We use these tools on our websites and in emails we send to you. We may also use these tools in our mobile apps. We collect information about you over time when you use our Platforms. We also have arrangements with third parties who act on our behalf to collect information on our Platforms this way as well. 

We get information about you from third parties. This includes social media platforms and friends who use our email a friend” feature. In addition, we may receive information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery and address information from our carriers, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily.

 

4. We combine information about you that we collect from different sources. 

 

We combine offline and online information and we combine information across multiple devices. We also combine information we get from third parties with information we already have about you. 

 

5. We use information about you in the following ways. 

 

We use your information to provide you with products and services. This includes sending you products you purchase and processing returns. It also includes sending you newsletters you signed up to receive. 

We use your information to improve our products, services and Platforms. We may use your information to make our Platforms, products or services better. We may also use your information (including information about your interests and preferences) to customize your experience with us.

We use your information to respond to your requests. This includes responding to customer inquiries. 

We use your information to communicate with you. We may communicate with you about your account or our relationship. These communications include electronic messages (such as SMS or push notifications) and calls about order status. We may also contact you about this Policy or our [Platform Terms & Conditions]. 

We use your information for marketing purposes. We may provide you with information about new products and special offers. We may also serve you ads, personalized or not, about products and offers that we think you might find interesting. These products and offers may be third-party products or offers. In addition, we may tell you about new Platform features or updates.

We use your information for security and fraud prevention purposes. We may use your information to protect our customers and our company (including our Platforms and our apps). 

We may use your information to meet our legal obligations. In certain cases, we collect and use your information to comply with laws.

[We may use your information as otherwise permitted by law, subject to notification to you if required by law.]

 

6. We share your information with third parties. 

 

We may share your information with third parties who perform services for us. We share information with payment processors. We also share information with advertising and marketing service providers that, for example, send emails on our behalf. 

We share your information with our business partners. For example, we share information with third-party advertisers, including third-party cookie providers who collect information through our Platforms for marketing, analytics or functionality-improvement purposes. 

We may give access to your information to third-parties acting on our behalf.  We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors by collecting information from our Platforms. Such third parties may use “cookies “ to collect such information. (See Section 7 regarding “cookies.”)  However, these service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf other than to help us conduct and improve our business and our Platforms.

We may share your information with any successor to all our part of our business.  If LL is sold in whole or in part, we may transfer customer information as part of that transaction. 

We will share your information if we think we have to in order to comply with law or to protect ourselves. This could include responding to a court order or subpoena. It could also include sharing your information with a government agency or investigatory body that requests it. We might share information when we are investigating a potential fraud. This could include fraud we think has occurred during a sweepstakes or promotion. If you are the winner of a sweepstakes or other contest, we may also share information with anyone who requests a list of winners. 

[We may share your information] as otherwise permitted by law, subject to notification to you if required by law. 

 

7.  We use “cookies.” Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you permit that to happen).  Cookies allow the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. As noted above in Section 6, third-party service providers acting on our behalf may also use cookies on our Platforms.  

 

 

8. You have certain choices about how we use your information. 

 

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional [emails][messages] follow the instructions in any promotional [email][message] that you get from us. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still send you messages relating to your purchases and responses to your questions. 

You can control cookies and tracking tools. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies or other tracking tools. How you do so depends on the type of browser you are using. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. Flash cookies, which we may use on certain Platforms from time to time, cannot be controlled through your browser settings. To control flash cookies, you can go to http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.Why? If you block or reject cookies, certain features on our sites may not work. In addition, if you block or reject cookies, not all of our tracking will stop.

Our Do Not Track Policy.  Some browsers have do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform [and we do not currently respond to “do not track” settings or signals]. Even if you activate those settings or signals, our tracking will continue.  

When you are using a mobile device, you can limit tracking by deactivating various tools. For example, you can turn off Bluetooth, GPS locator, push notifications or your advertising ID in your mobile device settings. 

Any options that you select to limit cookies or tracking are browser and device-specific. If you wish to block or reject cookies or otherwise limit tracking, you will need to do so separately on each device and browser that you use.

 

9. Our Platforms are not intended for children. 

 

Our Platforms are meant for adults, meaning persons 18 years of age or older. We do not sell products or services for purchase by children and any children’s products or services that we sell are intended to be purchased by adults. If you are under 18 years old, you may not use our Platforms without the involvement of your parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from children under 13 unless we have the consent of their parent or legal guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can write to us at:

 

Lindsi Lane LLC

Attn: COPPA Information Request

PO Box 428

240 Glen Head Road Suite 1

Glen Head NY 11545

 

Alternatively, you may email us at privacy@lindsilane.com with your question. If you email us, please put “COPPA Information Request” in the subject line of your email.

 

Parents and guardians, you can learn more about how to protect children's privacy on-line visiting: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online. 

 

10. We use standard security measures, but the Internet is not completely secure. The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our Platform will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet, including our Platforms.

 

11. We may link to other platforms, or have third party tools on our Platforms, that we dont control. Our Platforms may have links that will take you to third-party websites that we do not control. In addition, third parties may have ads or content on our site that will also lead you to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties, which may be different than ours.. We suggest that you read their privacy policies carefully. 

 

12. You can contact us if you have questions. If you have additional questions about our privacy practices, you can write to us at: 


Lindsi Lane LLC

Attn: Privacy

PO Box 428

240 Glen Head Road Suite 1

Glen Head NY 11545

 

Alternatively, you may email us at privacy@lindsilane.com with your question. If you email us, please put “Privacy” in the subject line of your email.

 

13. Privacy Rights and Other Rights of Persons Residing in California. We collect various types of personal information about you both online and offline, as described above in this Privacy Policy. If you reside in California, we are required by California law to provide you with additional information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, about additional rights that you may have with regard to how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and about your rights to learn about and control our disclosure of your personal information. This California-specific information is as follows: 

 

California “Shine the Light” Law. Under the California “Shine the Light” law, our customers who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of their personal information during the prior calendar year to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address: 


Lindsi Lane LLC

Attn: Shine the Light

PO Box 428

240 Glen Head Road Suite 1

Glen Head NY 11545

 

Alternatively, you may email us at privacy@lindsilane.com with the words "Shine the Light" in the subject line. 

 

California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosure. Following is a California Consumer Privacy Act disclosure, which supplements the other information in this Policy. This disclosure is effective as of July 09, 2021 (the “Effective Date”). 

 

Collection of Personal Information. Consistent with Section 2 above in this Policy, during the 12 months preceding the Effective Date we collected personal information as follows (regardless of the means (online or in person) that California residents haver used to interact with us):

  • We collected the types of personal information that falls into the following categories of information established by the California Consumer Privacy Act: identifiers, commercial information, protected characteristics, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio and/or visual data, electronic information and inference data. 
  • We collected that personal information directly via our Platforms or devices, and from third parties, as described in Sections 3 and 4 of this Policy.  

 

Use of Personal Information. During the 12 months preceding the Effective Date, we used personal information that falls into the categories of information referred to in the “Collection of Personal Information” section immediately above in the manner described in Section 5 above in this Policy. 

 

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information.  

      • During the 12 months preceding the Effective Date, we shared personal information that falls into the categories of information referred to in the “Collection of Personal Information” section above in the manner described in Section 6 above in this Policy, including disclosures made to third parties for business purposes and sales” of information (as that term is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, which may include disclosures where no money or other consideration is exchanged) for the purposes described in Section 6 above in this Policy. During the 12 months preceding the Effective Date, we disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of recipients: 

 

Identifiers, which were disclosed to our service providers. 

 

Name and last name; email; address; telephone number; signature; image/voice; electronic signature; payment card data; information regarding transactions of goods and services; advertising ID; purchase amount; and frequency of purchases, all of which was disclosed to our service providers. 

 

Other Sales of Personal Information.  When you navigate through our [website (not currently applicable to our mobile apps)], we sell” (as that term is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, which may include disclosures where no money or other consideration is exchanged) your personal information to our business partners.  That information includes identifiers (including Advertising ID and hashed email), information about transactions of goods and services, purchase amounts and browsing events. 

 

California Residents’ Privacy Rights. 

Subject to certain exceptions, California residents have the right to: (i) request access to their personal information; (ii) request deletion of their personal information; and (iii) request information about the personal information that we have collected, used, sold, or disclosed to third parties within the past 12 months. You may exercise these rights by making a request as provided at the end of this paragraph. When you submit a request, we may require additional information from you to verify your identity. You may also use an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. If you do use an authorized agent, then along with the request, the authorized agent must submit a copy of your signed permission to submit the specific request. To make a request, you can write to us at the following address:

 

Lindsi Lane LLC

Attn: California Privacy Rights

PO Box 428

240 Glen Head Road Suite 1

Glen Head NY 11545

 

Alternatively, you may email us at privacy@lindsilane.com with the words "California Privacy Rights" in the subject line. 

 

California Residents’ “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” Rights. In addition to the rights described above, when you navigate through our [website (not currently available through our mobile application)], you have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. You can exercise this right either by (1) clicking the Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link displayed on the website homepage and following the instructions on that page; (2) by writing to us at the following address: Lindsi Lane LLC, Attn: Do Not Sell My Personal Information, PO Box 428 240 Glen Head Road Suite 1 Glen Head NY 11545; or (3) by emailing us at privacy@lindsilane.com with the words "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" in the subject line

Sales of Information of Persons under 16 years of Age. To our knowledge, we do not engage in the sale of personal information of consumers under 16 years of age.] 

 

Non-Discrimination.  We will not discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. 

 

14. We may change this Policy. 

From time to time, we may change this Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to this Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy of this Policy on our Platforms. Please check our Platforms periodically for updates.